The Negative Option Rule: Does It Apply to EMRs and healthcare software?
[…] Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc., 659 F.Supp. 1081, 1099 (S.D.Ga. 1986). See 16 C.F.R. §700.1(a)(2008). And it follows that the sophistication of the buyer is not a factor in determining the applicability of the Act. See Karshan v. Mattituck Inlet Marina & Shipyard, Inc., 785 F.Supp. 363, 366 (E.D.N.Y. 1992).

When Congress wants to limit consumer protection, it does so explicitly as it did in Magnuson-Moss and in the Electronic Signature in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7006 (2005). There, Congress defined consumer as “an individual who obtains, through a transaction, products or services which are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes….” It would not have been a difficult feat of draftsmanship for Congress in subsection (n) to have restricted the operation of the FTCA to those unfair practices  that affect individuals purchasing household goods for personal use Cf., Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. at 243-244. See also Young